actually agree, awesome movie. Apart from the crappy efforts to make it funny, and the shoddy Aussie accents. da fuqqqqq
I'm probably missing something but the best movie I can remember watching from this year is This is the end
Prisoners is supposedly really, really good. Will save my vote until I've seen that, but to date has to be Gravity. Saw it last week and thought it was awesome.
I've seen many of the major movies released this year, was discussing this with mates about a week ago, this is just a general mix of what we had to say. Best Films of The Year 1. Prisoners - Really loved this film, kept me on edge for the whole 2 1/2 hours. Jackman overplaying at times was the biggest downside but Gyllenhaal was great (WAG). Overall my pick for best film of the year. 2. Gravity - Most people would probs have this 1st, great effects, great story, great actors. Really top class film not much bad to say about it except realism in some scenes. 3. Rush - Got dragged to this by an F1 mad mate but I actually really liked it, Hemsworth character was kinda one dimensional but the story was entertaining and it apparently stayed true to actual events. Pretty Good 4. The Conjuring - Decent horror film for once, christ angle kinda shit though 5. Oblivion - underrated, just a standard above average action film 6. Captain Phillips - saw this like 2 hours ago, could rise or fall 7. This Is The End - pretty good, rogen never lets us down 8. World War Z - underrated 9. Monsters University - not as good as original but still pretty good 10. Pacific rim - above average action, good effects but not much else to make it standout Meh 11. Now You See Me - I like where you're going but legit ending pls 12. Jobs - gets bogged down alot in events, could have given us more about the man himself IMO 13. The Great Gatsby - Carrie mulligan singlehandedly made this move average, did not fit her part at all, hardly desirable, really tore apart great work from di caprio and macguire 14. The Company You Keep - waaaaayyyy toooooo sloowwww 15. Man of Steel - such overrate 16. Iron Man 3 - even more overrate, series had been going steadily downhill since first film 17. The Internship - shoot me if you want but this is underrated, a perfectly fine movie in my books 18. Hangover III - it's the hangover, hard for it to fail but hardly great, last ditch money grab for the series 19. Grown Ups 2 - similar to the internship, this is just a stock standard okish comedy 20. The Purge - good concept, poor execution 21. The Family - hardly remember this tbh Pretty Bad 22. Red 2 - people dont want to watch militant grandparents anymore 23. We're The Millers - so this is how low jennifer aniston has fallen 24.Wolverine - the genericism...main action scenes on top of a moving train, welcome to the 1950's 25. Kick Ass 2 - films like kick ass should never ever have sequels 26. 2 Guns - "2 Guns is a 2013 American action comedy drama thriller"....dafuq...comedy...drama..thriller...just stahp 27. After Earth - will smith pls 28. The Lone Ranger - so long, so shit. put me to sleep, depp was shit, main guy was shit, zero interest in this. 29. Olympus Has Fallen - another north korea attacks film? really? 30. GI Joe: Retaliation - STOP.THE.SHITTY.ACTION. 31. Star Trek: Into Darkness - i hated this so much but my mates liked it more, shitty action at it's finest in 2013 32. Fast & Furious 6 - pls stop makin these films 33. Runner Runner - dont even try Worst Films of All Time 34. Springbreakers - kill me now
Why did you bother watching Fast & Furious 6? I could tell after watching the first one that I'd not like any of the sequels.
Fast and the Furious 1 was an excellent popcorn flick, and I don't even care much for sports cars. The rest of the series is admittedly garbage though.
I probably "chose to watch" 5 or 6 of those movies. The rest I got dragged to with mates because it only costs $6 for students, event in maxi cinemas because they're trying to undercut the rival down the road. So yeah, really cheap and we're bored many weekdays so we go there 2-3+ times a week and watch whatever.
Agree a lot with World War Z being underrated. Was actually quite a good watch even considering my general boredom with zombie movies.
I've actually only seen five of the movies on that entire list. I'll probably bump this thread in 2015 when I watch all the 2013 movies.
Despite it possibly seeming like a joke thread, Pacific Rim really was my favourite. It was cheesy, but it knew that not every movie needs to be serious, and it had a rocking soundtrack, great battle scenes, awesome designs and excellent special effects. Some great cast too, like Idris Elba and Ron Perlman (and Charlie Day). Hard to believe this guy also directed Pan's Labyrinth before.